★County Profile

Brazos County

Election results and voting trends

904,961
Total Votes
51
Elections Covered
11
General Elections

November 3, 2026

This is the county's November 3 roster, not a personal ballot. City, school, and special-district offices are not all included.

Roster checked: partial

Statewide

U. S. SENATOR 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
ATTORNEY GENERAL2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2 - UNEXPIRED TERM2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 72026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 82026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 42026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 92026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 22026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

District

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 102026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 52026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 122026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 10TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 22026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

County

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 142026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 85TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 361ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
BRAZOS - COUNTY JUDGENovember 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - DISTRICT CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY TREASURERNovember 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3November 3, 2026 General Election
BRAZOS - COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election

Awaiting county returns

Awaiting county returns

Voting Trends

R vs D turnout over time

Primary Turnout

R vs D primary voters in Brazos County

013K25K38K50K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

Runoff Turnout

R vs D runoff voters in Brazos County

05K10K15K20K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

General Election

Highest-turnout race per year in Brazos County

025K50K75K100K2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
Republican
Democrat

Party Lean Trend

How Brazos County's partisan lean has shifted over time

Party Lean Trend

Recency-weighted lean across general elections

59%63%67%71%75%2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
R territory
D territory
50% line

Ballot Composition

Contested and uncontested general election races

7142229204242006141520081742120101531820121842220149615201618321201813518202015152022134172024223252026
ContestedUncontested

Standout Performers

Candidates who most over- or under-performed Brazos County's partisan lean

+8.5
U. S. Senator43.7% actual35.2% exp
-8.5
U. S. Senator56.3% actual64.8% exp
+6.9
Lieutenant Governor42.1% actual35.2% exp
-6.9
Lieutenant Governor57.9% actual64.8% exp
President/Vice-President37.4% actual30.6% exp
President/Vice-President62.6% actual69.4% exp
+6.4
Attorney General41.6% actual35.2% exp
-6.4
Attorney General58.4% actual64.8% exp
Attorney General25.0% actual31.0% exp
+6.0
Attorney General75.0% actual69.0% exp
+5.9
Commissioner of Agriculture41.1% actual35.2% exp
-5.9
Commissioner of Agriculture58.9% actual64.8% exp
U. S. Senator31.9% actual37.7% exp
+5.8
U. S. Senator68.1% actual62.3% exp
U. S. Senator28.5% actual34.1% exp
U. S. Senator71.5% actual65.9% exp
-5.1
Comptroller of Public Accounts29.0% actual34.1% exp
+5.1
Comptroller of Public Accounts71.0% actual65.9% exp
Lieutenant Governor26.0% actual31.0% exp
Lieutenant Governor74.0% actual69.0% exp

Election History

Voting totals by election, most recent first

2026→
2026→
2026→
2026→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2018→
2018→
2018
1,198,228votes
→
2018→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2010→
2010→
2010→
2010→
2008→
2008→
2008→
2006→
2006→
2006→

Top Contested Races

Highest-turnout contested races in Brazos County

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT
2024RepublicanDONALD J. TRUMP/JD VANCE56,671 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2024RepublicanTED CRUZ54,153 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10
2024RepublicanMICHAEL T. MCCAUL57,190 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
2024RepublicanJIMMY BLACKLOCK57,594 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6
2024RepublicanJANE BLAND55,366 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2024RepublicanCHRISTI CRADDICK55,171 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4
2024RepublicanJOHN DEVINE57,001 votes
PRESIDING JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
2024RepublicanDAVID J. SCHENCK57,596 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 7
2024RepublicanGINA PARKER57,472 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 8
2024RepublicanLEE FINLEY57,862 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2020RepublicanJOHN CORNYN49,346 votes
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT
2020RepublicanNATHAN HECHT48,089 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2020RepublicanJAMES "JIM" WRIGHT48,427 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM
2020RepublicanJANE BLAND50,305 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7
2020RepublicanJEFF BOYD48,273 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17
2020RepublicanPETE SESSIONS47,340 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8
2020RepublicanBRETT BUSBY48,181 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3
2020RepublicanBERT RICHARDSON49,405 votes
MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 10
2024RepublicanTOM MAYNARD51,605 votes