★County Profile

Fannin County

Election results and voting trends

189,283
Total Votes
52
Elections Covered
11
General Elections

November 3, 2026

This is the county's November 3 roster, not a personal ballot. City, school, and special-district offices are not all included.

Roster checked: partial

Statewide

U. S. SENATOR 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
ATTORNEY GENERAL2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2 - UNEXPIRED TERM2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 72026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 82026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 42026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 92026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 22026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

District

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 12026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 622026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 6TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

County

FANNIN - COUNTY JUDGENovember 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAWNovember 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - DISTRICT CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - COUNTY CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - COUNTY TREASURERNovember 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1November 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
FANNIN - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3November 3, 2026 General Election

Awaiting county returns

Awaiting county returns

Voting Trends

R vs D turnout over time

Primary Turnout

R vs D primary voters in Fannin County

03K5K8K10K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

Runoff Turnout

R vs D runoff voters in Fannin County

01K3K4K5K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

General Election

Highest-turnout race per year in Fannin County

05K10K15K20K2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
Republican
Democrat

Party Lean Trend

How Fannin County's partisan lean has shifted over time

Party Lean Trend

Recency-weighted lean across general elections

52%61%71%80%89%2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
R territory
D territory
50% line

Ballot Composition

Contested and uncontested general election races

61319252121200612315200817182010143172012163192014104142016171820181331620201414202212315202421222026
ContestedUncontested

Standout Performers

Candidates who most over- or under-performed Fannin County's partisan lean

+7.0
Governor36.9% actual29.9% exp
-7.0
Governor63.1% actual70.1% exp
+6.6
Railroad Commissioner48.6% actual42.0% exp
Railroad Commissioner51.4% actual58.0% exp
President/Vice-President30.0% actual36.5% exp
President/Vice-President70.0% actual63.5% exp
U. S. Senator35.7% actual42.0% exp
U. S. Senator64.3% actual58.0% exp
U. S. Senator18.4% actual24.4% exp
+6.0
U. S. Senator81.6% actual75.6% exp
Attorney General23.9% actual29.9% exp
+6.0
Attorney General76.1% actual70.1% exp
-4.2
Commissioner of the General Land Office25.7% actual29.9% exp
Commissioner of the General Land Office74.3% actual70.1% exp
President/Vice-President23.3% actual27.4% exp
President/Vice-President76.7% actual72.6% exp
Lieutenant Governor25.8% actual29.9% exp
Lieutenant Governor74.2% actual70.1% exp
+4.1
Commissioner of Agriculture46.1% actual42.0% exp
-4.1
Commissioner of Agriculture53.9% actual58.0% exp

Election History

Voting totals by election, most recent first

2026→
2026→
2026→
2026→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2010→
2010→
2010→
2008→
2008→
2008→
2006→
2006→
2006→

Top Contested Races

Highest-turnout contested races in Fannin County

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT
2024RepublicanDONALD J. TRUMP/JD VANCE13,648 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2024RepublicanTED CRUZ13,084 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
2024RepublicanPAT FALLON13,656 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
2024RepublicanJIMMY BLACKLOCK13,574 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2024RepublicanCHRISTI CRADDICK13,126 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4
2024RepublicanJOHN DEVINE13,436 votes
PRESIDING JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
2024RepublicanDAVID J. SCHENCK13,434 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6
2024RepublicanJANE BLAND13,139 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 7
2024RepublicanGINA PARKER13,462 votes
MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 12
2024RepublicanPAM LITTLE13,419 votes
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 62
2024RepublicanSHELLEY LUTHER13,147 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 8
2024RepublicanLEE FINLEY13,550 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2020RepublicanJOHN CORNYN11,836 votes
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT
2020RepublicanNATHAN HECHT11,709 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
2020RepublicanPAT FALLON11,825 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2020RepublicanJAMES "JIM" WRIGHT11,723 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7
2020RepublicanJEFF BOYD11,727 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM
2020RepublicanJANE BLAND12,007 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8
2020RepublicanBRETT BUSBY11,745 votes