★County Profile

Live Oak County

Election results and voting trends

63,569
Total Votes
50
Elections Covered
11
General Elections

November 3, 2026

This is the county's November 3 roster, not a personal ballot. City, school, and special-district offices are not all included.

Roster checked: partial

Statewide

U. S. SENATOR 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
ATTORNEY GENERAL2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2 - UNEXPIRED TERM2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 72026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 82026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 42026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 92026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 22026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

District

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 282026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 212026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 312026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 13TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 62026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 36TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 156TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

County

LIVE OAK - COUNTY JUDGENovember 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - DISTRICT CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - COUNTY CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - COUNTY TREASURERNovember 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1November 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3November 3, 2026 General Election
LIVE OAK - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election

Awaiting county returns

Awaiting county returns

Voting Trends

R vs D turnout over time

Primary Turnout

R vs D primary voters in Live Oak County

01K3K4K5K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

Runoff Turnout

R vs D runoff voters in Live Oak County

01K3K4K5K2006200820102012201420162018202020222026
Republican
Democrat

General Election

Highest-turnout race per year in Live Oak County

01K3K4K5K2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
Republican
Democrat

Party Lean Trend

How Live Oak County's partisan lean has shifted over time

Party Lean Trend

Recency-weighted lean across general elections

66%72%77%83%88%2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
R territory
D territory
50% line

Ballot Composition

Contested and uncontested general election races

714212819524200612315200817219201018220201218321201410414201619423201815217202017172022145192024222242026
ContestedUncontested

Standout Performers

Candidates who most over- or under-performed Live Oak County's partisan lean

U. S. Senator13.4% actual20.5% exp
+7.1
U. S. Senator86.6% actual79.5% exp
Attorney General17.1% actual23.1% exp
+6.0
Attorney General82.9% actual76.9% exp
+5.6
Railroad Commissioner34.6% actual29.0% exp
Railroad Commissioner65.4% actual71.0% exp
-5.1
Commissioner of the General Land Office15.4% actual20.5% exp
Commissioner of the General Land Office84.6% actual79.5% exp
President/Vice-President25.3% actual30.4% exp
President/Vice-President74.7% actual69.6% exp
Lieutenant Governor18.7% actual23.1% exp
Lieutenant Governor81.3% actual76.9% exp
-4.4
Commissioner of the General Land Office18.7% actual23.1% exp
Commissioner of the General Land Office81.3% actual76.9% exp
-4.2
Commissioner of Agriculture18.9% actual23.1% exp
+4.2
Commissioner of Agriculture81.1% actual76.9% exp
-3.9
Governor13.9% actual17.8% exp
+3.9
Governor86.1% actual82.2% exp
Governor16.6% actual20.5% exp
+3.9
Governor83.4% actual79.5% exp

Election History

Voting totals by election, most recent first

2026→
2026→
2026→
2026→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2016→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2014→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2012→
2010→
2010→
2010→
2008→
2008→
2008→
2006→
2006→
2006→

Top Contested Races

Highest-turnout contested races in Live Oak County

U. S. SENATOR
2024RepublicanTED CRUZ4,165 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2020RepublicanJOHN CORNYN4,122 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15
2024RepublicanMONICA DE LA CRUZ4,288 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2024RepublicanCHRISTI CRADDICK4,098 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2020RepublicanJAMES "JIM" WRIGHT4,061 votes
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 21
2020DemocratJUDITH ZAFFIRINI1,222 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15
2020DemocratVICENTE GONZALEZ777 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
2024RepublicanJIMMY BLACKLOCK4,246 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8
2020RepublicanBRETT BUSBY4,069 votes
PRESIDING JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
2024RepublicanDAVID J. SCHENCK4,202 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6
2024RepublicanJANE BLAND4,130 votes
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31
2020DemocratRYAN GUILLEN1,087 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4
2024RepublicanJOHN DEVINE4,203 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 7
2024RepublicanGINA PARKER4,211 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3
2020RepublicanBERT RICHARDSON4,105 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 8
2024RepublicanLEE FINLEY4,253 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM
2020RepublicanJANE BLAND4,124 votes
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT
2020RepublicanNATHAN HECHT4,003 votes