★County Profile

Williamson County

Election results and voting trends

2,853,381
Total Votes
54
Elections Covered
11
General Elections

November 3, 2026

This is the county's November 3 roster, not a personal ballot. City, school, and special-district offices are not all included.

Roster checked: partial

Statewide

U. S. SENATOR 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
ATTORNEY GENERAL2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER 2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2 - UNEXPIRED TERM2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 72026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 82026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 42026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 92026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 22026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
JUSTICE, 15TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 32026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

District

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 112026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 172026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 312026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 52026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 52026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 242026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
CHIEF JUSTICE, 3RD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

County

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 202026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 522026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1362026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 277TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 368TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 480TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
DISTRICT JUDGE, 512TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT2026 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY JUDGENovember 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - DISTRICT CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY CLERKNovember 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR - UNEXPIRED TERMNovember 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY TREASURERNovember 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3November 3, 2026 General Election
WILLIAMSON - JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4November 3, 2026 General Election

Awaiting county returns

Awaiting county returns

Voting Trends

R vs D turnout over time

Primary Turnout

R vs D primary voters in Williamson County

025K50K75K100K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

Runoff Turnout

R vs D runoff voters in Williamson County

013K25K38K50K20062008201020122014201620182020202220242026
Republican
Democrat

General Election

Highest-turnout race per year in Williamson County

050K100K150K200K2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
Republican
Democrat

Party Lean Trend

How Williamson County's partisan lean has shifted over time

Party Lean Trend

Recency-weighted lean across general elections

48%54%60%66%72%50%2006200820102012201420162018202020222024
R territory
D territory
50% line

Ballot Composition

Contested and uncontested general election races

918283725272006134172008192120102042420122123201412719201623252018182020202222202217172024293322026
ContestedUncontested

Standout Performers

Candidates who most over- or under-performed Williamson County's partisan lean

+7.8
U. S. Senator51.5% actual43.7% exp
-7.8
U. S. Senator48.5% actual56.3% exp
+6.8
Attorney General50.5% actual43.7% exp
-6.8
Attorney General49.5% actual56.3% exp
+6.8
Governor38.6% actual31.8% exp
-6.8
Governor61.4% actual68.2% exp
President/Vice-President44.8% actual38.9% exp
President/Vice-President55.2% actual61.1% exp
+5.5
Lieutenant Governor49.2% actual43.7% exp
-5.5
Lieutenant Governor50.8% actual56.3% exp
+5.5
Commissioner of Agriculture49.2% actual43.7% exp
-5.5
Commissioner of Agriculture50.8% actual56.3% exp
+4.5
U. S. Senator39.6% actual35.1% exp
-4.5
U. S. Senator60.4% actual64.9% exp
President/Vice-President43.4% actual39.0% exp
President/Vice-President56.6% actual61.0% exp
PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT50.7% actual46.5% exp
PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT49.3% actual53.5% exp
President/Vice-President38.9% actual35.1% exp
President/Vice-President61.1% actual64.9% exp

Election History

Voting totals by election, most recent first

2026→
2026→
2026→
2026→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2024→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2022→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2020→
2018→
2018→
2018
4,478,311votes
→
2018→
2018→
2018→
2016→
2016→
2016
2,892,408votes
→
2016→
2016→
2014→
2014→
2014
2,033,653votes
→
2014→
2014→
2012→
2012→
2012
3,157,562votes
→
2012→
2012→
2010→
2010
1,876,124votes
→
2010→
2010→
2008→
2008
2,219,468votes
→
2008→
2006→
2006
1,984,681votes
→
2006→

Top Contested Races

Highest-turnout contested races in Williamson County

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT
2024RepublicanDONALD J. TRUMP/JD VANCE155,310 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2024RepublicanTED CRUZ146,451 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2024RepublicanCHRISTI CRADDICK150,449 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4
2024RepublicanJOHN DEVINE153,285 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 7
2024RepublicanGINA PARKER155,243 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6
2024RepublicanJANE BLAND148,124 votes
PRESIDING JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
2024RepublicanDAVID J. SCHENCK153,487 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 8
2024RepublicanLEE FINLEY154,915 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
2024RepublicanJIMMY BLACKLOCK151,735 votes
U. S. SENATOR
2020RepublicanJOHN CORNYN142,391 votes
U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31
2020RepublicanJOHN CARTER145,837 votes
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
2020RepublicanJAMES "JIM" WRIGHT139,480 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 - UNEXPIRED TERM
2020RepublicanJANE BLAND147,201 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7
2020RepublicanJEFF BOYD139,419 votes
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8
2020RepublicanBRETT BUSBY139,864 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3
2020RepublicanBERT RICHARDSON143,819 votes
MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 10
2020RepublicanTOM MAYNARD138,385 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4
2020RepublicanKEVIN PATRICK YEARY144,297 votes
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9
2020RepublicanDAVID NEWELL146,107 votes